Adam Brody Biography

Adam Brody is an American Actor, Musician and Producer. Read this profile to learn more about his profile, childhood, life and timeline.

Adam Brody

Quick Facts

Also known as: Adam Jared Brody (English)
Gender: Male
Birthday: 15 December 1979
Nationality: American
Famous: Actors Musicians
Sun Sign: Sagittarius
Spouse/Ex-: Leighton Meester
Education: Scripps Ranch High School
Awards: Teen Choice Award for Choice TV Actor Drama, Teen Choice Award for Choice TV Actor Drama, Teen Choice Award for Choice TV Actor Drama

Adam Brody is an American actor and is best known for his character, Seth Cohen, in ‘The O.C.’. He is also a part-time musician and began his acting career in 1995, appearing in the ‘Gilmore Girls’ as Dave Rygalski. Subsequently, he landed the role of Seth Cohen in ‘The O.C.’ and became an instant hit with the girls. He is also known for his roles and special appearances in movies like ‘Mr. and Mrs. Smith’, ‘Jennifer’s Body’, ‘Scream 4’ and ‘Cop Out’.

Early Life & Career

Adam Brody was born in San Diego, California on December 15, 1979. He has younger twin brothers, Sean and Matt. He attended Wagenheim Middle School and was ostracized by teachers for his poor grades. Unfettered, Brody led a very relaxed life and attracted many teenage girls who were amazed by his surfing skills. He is a college drop-out and subsequently moved to Hollywood to try his hand at acting and took up acting courses.
His first big break was in the 2000 television feature, ‘Growing up Brady’. This followed by successful stints in Canadian sit-coms and movies like ‘The Sausage Factory’ and a small role in ‘American Pie 2’. Brody had a cult following after he appeared in ‘Gilmore Girls’, ‘Home Security’ and the Fox hit series, ‘The O.C.’. This television show made him one of the youngest and the most popular faces of Hollywood that opened the portals to the film industry. Here, he got the opportunity to work with Brad Pitt in ‘Mr. and Mrs. Smith’, Megan Fox in ‘Jennifer’s Body’ and Meg Ryan in ‘In the Land of Women’.
Apart from his active acting career, Brody also plays the drums for the band ‘Big Japan’. He was rumored to have dated his O.C. co-star, Rachel Bilson, but it is said that the relationship met a bitter end in 2006.
Today, Brody writes screenplays and songs during his spare time.

Citation Information

Article Title

Adam Brody Biography

Author

Findbiographies.com Editors

Website Name

The Findbiographies.com website

URL

https://www.findbiographies.com/adam-brody-79.php

Last Updated

June 01, 2019

Related Biographies