Adlai Stevenson I Biography

Adlai E. Stevenson I was the Postmaster General of the USA and was later elected as the Vice President of the USA. Read this Biography to learn more about his profile, childhood, life and timeline.

Adlai Stevenson I

Quick Facts

Also known as: Adlai Ewing Stevenson (English)
Gender: Male
Birthday: 23 October 1835
Died: 14 June 1914
Nationality: American
Sun Sign: Libra
Spouse/Ex-: Letitia Stevenson
Children: Lewis Stevenson
Education: Illinois Wesleyan University, Centre College

One of the most influential politicians of the USA during the 19th century, Adlai Stevenson was elected as the 23rd vice president of the USA. In his lifetime he had been a Congressman from Illinois, and also served as the Assistant Postmaster General of the United States during Grover Cleveland's first administration. He was the first Vice President ever to have been nominated for the second term.

Early Life & Career

Adlai E. Stevenson I was born on the 23rd of October, 1835 in Christian County, Kentucky in a family of Scots-Irish descent. After his father died he was compelled to return to Illinois to run sawmill. Stevenson was enrolled to Illinois Wesleyan University at Bloomington. Finally he earned Law degree from Centre College, in Danville, Kentucky. In 1958 he passed the bar exam and started practicing in Metamora, Illinois..
During the Civil War, Stevenson was appointed master in chancery. He was also presidential elector for the Democratic ticket in 1864 band was later appointed as the district attorney. From 1875 to 1877 he worked as a Democrat to the Forty-fourth Congress. During the time Stevenson served as the Assistant Postmaster General he is said to have sacked more than 40,000 Republican workers and instead appointed Democrats from the South. In 1893, he was elected as the 23rd Vice President of the USA. Stevenson was once considered as a possible candidate to succeed Cleveland in 1896, but despite leading the Illinois delegation to the Democratic National Convention, he failed to earn the support of the majority. In 1900, he won his second nomination for the office of the Vice President of the USA but was eventually unsuccessful. After the 1900 election, Stevenson started his private practice again in Illinois and ran for the office of the governor of Illinois in 1908, at age 72, but lost in a close fight. In 1909 he was brought in by founder Jesse Grant Chapline to aid distance learning school La Salle Extension University. Stevenson in his early days of politics advocated against the "Know-Nothing" movement, which was initiated by a nativist group which against the immigrants and the Catholics. This stand played a key role in establishing a good rapport with the Illinois' large German and Irish communities. In one of the Republicans strongholds, Stevenson belonged to the Democratic Party of the USA was able to make friends through his amiability and charming personality.
Adllai Stevenson got married to married to Letitia Green in 1866. He has been in love with her for nine years since his days at the Centre College. The couple had a son, Lewis Stevenson and three daughters. Adlai E. Stevenson I breathed his last in Chicago on June 14, 1914. He was buried in a family plot in Evergreen Cemetery, Bloomington, Illinois.

Famous Associations

Stevenson's son, Lewis G. Stevenson, was Illinois secretary of state (1914–1917). Stevenson's grandson Adlai Ewing Stevenson II was nominated by the Democratic Party for the President of the United States twice once in 1952 and then again in 1956. He also ran for the Governor of Illinois. His great-grandson, Adlai Ewing Stevenson III, was elected to the USA Senate from Illinois. He was also nominated for the Governor of Illinois in 1982 and 1986, but was defeated both the times.

Legacy

In 1962, Centre College from where Stevenson completed his graduation and also received an honorary degree in 1893, named a residence hall after Stevenson known as the ‘Stevenson House’.

Career Highlights

Vice President of the United States, March 4, 1893 – March 4, 1897
Member of the U.S. House of Representatives, from Illinois's 13th congressional district, March 4, 1879 – March 4, 1881
Member of the U.S. House of Representatives, From Illinois's 13th congressional district, March 4, 1875 – March 4, 1877
Democratic vice presidential nominee, 1900
Democratic vice presidential nominee, 1892

Timeline

1835: Adlai E. Stevenson I was born on October 23 in Christian County, Kentucky.
1958: He passed the bar exam and started practicing in Metamora, Illinois.
1875- 1877: Worked as a Democrat to the Forty-fourth Congress.
1893: He was elected as the 23rd Vice President of the USA.
1900: Won his second nomination for the office of the Vice President of the USA but was eventually unsuccessful.
1866: Adllai Stevenson got married to married to Letitia Green.
1909: Stevenson was brought in by founder Jesse Grant Chapline to aid distance learning school La Salle Extension University.
1914: Adlai E. Stevenson I breathed his last in Chicago on June 14.

Citation Information

Article Title

Adlai Stevenson I Biography

Author

Findbiographies.com Editors

Website Name

The Findbiographies.com website

URL

https://www.findbiographies.com/adlai-stevenson-i-113.php

Last Updated

May 24, 2019

Related Biographies