Al Lewis (actor) Biography

Al Lewis was a was an American character Actor . Read on to know more about Al Lewis’s profile, childhood, life and timeline in this biography.

Al Lewis (actor)

Quick Facts

Also known as: Albert
Gender: Male
Birthday: 30 April 1923
Died: 03 February 2006
Nationality: American
Famous: Actors
Sun Sign: Taurus
Spouse/Ex-: Karen Ingenthron

Al Lewis is best known as the ‘Grandpa’ on the television series ‘The Munsters’. He was mostly a character actor who made his filming debut in the 1960s. Besides being an actor, Lewis was an entrepreneur, a political candidate and a radio broadcaster as well. These roles however, came much later, when Lewis almost retired from acting. Many facts about his personal life such as his birth dates and educational are ambiguous and have met controversies as well.

Early Life & Career

Al Lewis who was born Alexander Meister in Brooklyn, New York claimed to be born on 1910. But much later his second wife discovered and announced to the media that he was born on 1923. When Lewis applied for a Social Security Number he produced he gave 30 April 1923 as his birth date. As far as his education is concerned he went to Thomas Jefferson High School which left in his junior year. He claimed to have graduated with a Ph. D in child psychology from Columbia University, however, the university does confirm to this.
Lewis television roles came to being in the 1950s with appearances on ‘Decoy’ and ‘The Phil Silvers’. His debut movie role was in ‘Pretty Boy Floyd’. However, his popularity came from ‘The Munsters’ a short-lived but entertaining television series on a vampire family. Lewis played the role of the elderly vampire, Grandpa. He continued his career as an actor in some movies out which ‘They Shoot Horses Don't They?’ was notable. Some other television series include ‘Green Acres’ (1971), ‘Taxi’ (1981), and ‘Here Come the Munsters’ (1995).
He died on February 3, 2006 in a hospital and his funeral was held at Riverside Church in New York City.

Major Works

‘The Munsters’, television series (1664-1966)
‘They Shoot Horses Don't They?’, film (1969)
‘Green Acres’, television show (1971)
‘Taxi’, television show (1981)
‘Here Come the Munsters’, television show (1995)
‘Night Terror’, film (2002).

Successors

Al Lewis had three sons from his first marriage Dave, Ted and Paul.

Personal Life

Al Lewis involvement in politics was also notable. He was an activist, hosting shows based on politics on the WBAI radio station. He even contested for the post of Governor of New York, as a Green Party candidate in which he lost, nonetheless took 52,000 votes. After the election he worked towards prison reforms, the legalization of marijuana, and the end of police violence.
Lewis’s first marriage was in 1956 with Marge Domowitz, of whom he had three sons. However, the marriage was annulled in 1977 and in 1984 he married actress Karen Ingenthron, his wife till his death.

Timeline

1923: Born on 30 April, Brooklyn, New York.
1954: He appeared in the television show ‘Decoy’, his acting debut.
1956: Lewis got married to Marge Domowitz.
1960: He debuted in films through ‘Pretty Boy Floyd’.
1964: ‘The Munsters’, a television series which made him famous, began.
1977: His marriage ended in divorce.
1984: His marriage with actress Karen Ingenthron took place.
1998: He contested in the elections as a candidate of the Green party for the post of Governor of New York.
2003: He was hospitalized for an angioplasty.
2006: He died in the hospital in February 3. His funeral was held at the Riverside Church, New York City.

Citation Information

Article Title

Al Lewis (actor) Biography

Author

Findbiographies.com Editors

Website Name

The Findbiographies.com website

URL

https://www.findbiographies.com/al-lewis-actor-210.php

Last Updated

June 11, 2019

Related Biographies