Marie Curie Biography

Marie Curie was a famous physicist and chemist, Known for her works on Radioactivity. Read on to know more about Marie Curie’s profile, childhood, life & timeline

Marie Curie

Quick Facts

Also known as: Marya Salomea Skłodowska (Polish), Maria
Gender: Female
Birthday: 07 November 1867
Died: 04 July 1934
Nationality: Polish
Sun Sign: Scorpio
Spouse/Ex-: Pierre Curie
Father: Władysław Skłodowski
Siblings: Bronisława Dłuska, Józef Skłodowski, Helena Skłodowska-Szaley
Children: Irène Joliot-Curie, Ève Curie
Education: Science Faculty of Paris, Flying University, University of Paris, Sorbonne, Q9383191, University of Paris, University of Paris
Awards: Nobel Prize in Chemistry, Nobel Prize in Physics, Willard Gibbs Award, Honorary doctor of the Jagiellonian University of Krakow, Benjamin Franklin Medal, Benjamin Franklin Medal, John Scott Medal, Elliott Cresson Medal, Davy Medal, Matteucci Medal, Legion of Honour, Actonian Prize, Albert Medal, Prix Gegner, Matteucci Medal, Davy Medal

Marie Curie, born as Maria Skodowska, was the first woman to win a Nobel Prize and the only woman to win the same title in two different branches of science—Physics and Chemistry. One of the most famous physicists of all time, Curie’s efforts, along with the support of her husband, Pierre Curie, led to the discovery of radium and polonium. Shortly after her husband’s death, Curie also contributed to the development of X-rays.

Early Life & Career

Marie Curie was born in Warsaw, modern-day Poland on November 7, 1867 to a secondary-school teacher. She received some general education in local schools and some training on science from her father. As a rebellious character, she found it practical to leave Warsaw, which was then a part of Poland, dominated by the USSR and moved to France. In 1891, she decided to continue her studies at the Sorbonne where she earned many accolades in Mathematical Sciences and Physics. Here, she met Pierre Curie, Professor in the school of Physics and married him in 1895. Following the tragic death of her husband, she took his place as Professor of General Physics in the Faculty of Sciences, the first woman who held this position.
Her early researches were often carried out under difficult conditions, since Curie and her husband were not very well-off. One of her most brilliant discoveries of all time was the research on radioactivity that led to the discovery of the isolation of polonium. Throughout her career, Curie actively promoted the use of radium to relieve suffering during World War 1 and also established a radioactivity laboratory in her hometown. President Hoover of the United States was so impressed by her efforts that he decided to honor her with $ 50,000. Curie was the focus of admiration by all scientists of her time and her work has been recorded in several publications.
She received many awards such as the Nobel Prize for Physics, Nobel Prize for Chemistry, the Davy Medal and also wrote several journals such as ‘Traite de Radioactivites’ and ‘Recherches sur les Substances Radioactivites’.
Her contributions in the field of science were exemplary and duly acknowledged by the world. Curie died in Savoy, France following a brief illness, on July 4, 1934.

Citation Information

Article Title

Marie Curie Biography

Author

Findbiographies.com Editors

Website Name

The Findbiographies.com website

URL

https://www.findbiographies.com/marie-curie-183.php

Last Updated

June 24, 2019

Related Biographies